NTSB Identification: LAX03LA053.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 21, 2002 in Pacoima, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733AM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a hard landing. The student pilot was on his first solo flight and attempting to perform practice touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. On final approach the airplane was higher than normal, but the student pilot touched down without mishap. While on the landing roll, the airplane became airborne, climbing to about 15 to 20 feet above ground level. The airplane stalled and returned back down to the runway surface, hitting hard, with the nose wheel touching down first. The student pilot stated that he thought that he had applied too much backpressure on the yoke. The operator reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's excessive use of the elevator control that resulted in an inadvertent lift-off and his failure to maintain/attain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months