NTSB Identification: LAX03LA055.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 28, 2002 in Payson, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Lipscomb Lancair 235, registration: N777KL
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane stalled during an aborted landing, entered a spin, and impacted the ground. Multiple pilot witnesses stated that the airplane made two approaches that culminated in go-arounds. On the third approach, the airplane landed hard about 1,500 feet down the runway. The airplane bounced into the air, landed back on the runway, bounced up once more, and then they heard the engine power up to abort the landing. The airplane climbed to about 100 feet and the witnesses saw the airplane's nose pitch up and the angle of attack continue to increase as the airplane flew down the runway at a slow airspeed. The left wing dropped, the airplane rotated into a spin, and then it impacted the ground. An inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies. The pilot purchased the accident airplane 2 days prior to the accident. A review of the pilot's medical application indicated that he had not flown in the last 6 months. A review of his logbooks revealed that the pilot had no flight time in the accident airplane make and model. The broker who sold him the airplane, asked the pilot to fly with someone that was familiar with the accident airplane make and model before flying it solo. The day of the accident, the pilot informed the broker that he wanted to taxi test it. On the second high-speed taxi test, the airplane became airborne. The broker attempted to contact the pilot after the airplane departed the airport environment. The airplane returned about an hour later, and flew two circuits around the airport below traffic pattern altitude. It was on the third approach that the airplane landed hard, bounced into the air, and climbed to an altitude of about 150 feet in a wings level attitude, before the pilot lost control of it.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during an aborted landing that resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the airplane.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months