NTSB Identification: FTW03FA067.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 28, 2002 in Addison, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech F-35, registration: N3367C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted trees and terrain during a forced landing after takeoff from Runway 15. According to witnesses, the airplane was traveling toward the east, at a "very low altitude," and parallel to Beltline Road. Two witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to be gliding and they could not hear the sound of the engine. The witnesses also stated that they were unable to determine if the propeller was rotating. The aircraft impacted trees and terrain with the landing gear and flaps in the retracted position. There was no post-impact fire. The airplane was last refueled on December 20, 2002 with 24.8 gallons of 100LL fuel. Examination of the right fuel system revealed that there was three gallons of fuel in the tip tanks, and twelve gallons of fuel in the auxiliary fuel tank. The left main fuel cell was breached. The fuel selector was found in the right main tank position. Flight control continuity was established. No anomalies were found with the airframe at the accident site. The engine was successfully ran to full power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply by his failure to switch fuel tank positions which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months