NTSB Identification: MIA03CA030.
Accident occurred Monday, December 16, 2002 in Crystal River, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna A150M, registration: N9852J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student stated that he had been told by his instructor to make full-stop landings each time, and after an uneventful landing, he attempted to follow procedures as if it had been a touch-and-go landing, and his instructor called on the radio to remind him that it should have been a full stop landing. He said he then closed the throttle, but applied "too much left brake" as he attempted to stop, and the airplane departed the runway, impacted the concrete structure supporting a runway light, and nosed over, incurring damage. Prior to the accident there were no mechanical failure or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper application of brakes during the landing rollout, which resulted in a loss of directional control and the airplane running off of the runway, impacting a runway light structure, and nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months