NTSB Identification: LAX03TA048.
Accident occurred Monday, December 09, 2002 in Agua Caliente, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna T210L, registration: N732HJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The flight instructor and commercial pilot were practicing landings on a hard-surfaced runway. During the accident landing roll, the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway. Prior to touchdown, the flight instructor stated that he verified that the landing gear were in the down position, with all three gear down indicators illuminated. Postaccident inspection of the landing gear mechanism disclosed that the left main landing gear and the nose gear were fully extended; the right main landing gear was almost fully retracted. Examination of the right main landing gear actuator revealed that it had bulged and cracked along the axis of the hydraulic cylinder. The fracture surfaces of the crack were indicative of overload facture, with no evidence of fatigue cracks.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear actuator during the landing roll, which resulted in a collapse of the right main land gear, and loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months