NTSB Identification: ATL03LA022.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 03, 2002 in Eastman, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N289HG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was taxiing on the ramp for parking. He failed to maintain a visual lookout while applying left rudder to stop a turn and inadvertently stepped on his headset cord. His head jerked downward and he became distracted while attempting to untangle his head from the headset cord. The airplane continued forward and collided with a hangar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain a visual lookout resulting in the subsequent on ground collision with a hangar. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months