NTSB Identification: CHI03LA035.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 04, 2002 in Holland, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N5321D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it veered off the runway and struck a snow bank. The student pilot had a total of 10.4 hours of flight time when he departed on his first solo instructional flight. He departed and entered a left hand traffic pattern for a full stop landing. He reported that he maintained 65 KIAS on final and extended the flaps to 30 degrees and "made a perfect landing on the center of runway 26." The airplane drifted left so he added right rudder to get the nose wheel back on centerline. He reported, "The plane did not respond as I was on the ice on the side of the runway." The airplane veered off the runway and hit a 12-16 inch high snow bank on the side of the runway. The inspection of the runway revealed it was covered with snow and ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing roll. Additional factors include the student pilot's lack of total flight experience, the CFI's inadequate supervision, and the ice and snow on the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months