NTSB Identification: LAX03LA046.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 10, 2002 in PACOIMA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N735ZT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on short final for runway 30, the airplane dropped hard onto the runway. Post accident inspection revealed firewall damage. Winds at the time were reported from 320 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and hard landing. A factor in the accident was the gusty wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months