NTSB Identification: LAX03LA042.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 28, 2002 in Mobile, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N4465B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped and nosed over while the pilot was performing touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings at an abandoned gravel airstrip. While on approach, the pilot configured the airplane in a crab to the right, in an effort to counteract the right-quartering crosswind. On final approach, about 15 feet above ground level, the crosswind diminished. The airplane touched down on the runway surface while still in the right crab, with the right main landing gear making contact first. The airplane veered to the left, off the edge of the runway and the main landing gear impacted a dirt berm, resulting in a nose over. The airplane came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper compensation for the crosswind conditions at touchdown and failure to maintain proper alignment of the tail wheel equipped airplane during landing, which resulted in a ground loop. The crosswind was a contributory factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months