NTSB Identification: NYC03FA024.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 19, 2002 in Massena, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: SOCATA TB-20, registration: N57TB
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and passenger departed into forecasted icing conditions, and while en route, the airplane encountered icing conditions. The airplane was accumulating rime ice, and the pilot elected to divert to another airport. The pilot stated that the airplane was on final approach, when it encountered a wind pocket and the passenger "failed his arms and pulled back on the yoke." The airplane stalled and impacted the ground about 490 feet prior to the runway. Examination of the airplane did not revealed any pre-impact malfunctions. A police investigator who responded to the accident site reported that the airplane's wing was "slippery with ice." Airman Meteorological information Zulu called for occasional moderate rime to mixed icing in-clouds and in-precipitation between the freezing level and 11,000 feet, and was valid for the area surrounding the accident site. The freezing level was identified between the surface and 2,000 feet, in the vicinity of the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall. Factors in this accident were the icing conditions, deteriorated airplane performance due to ice accumulation, and control interference by the passenger as reported by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months