NTSB Identification: CHI03LA023.
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 2002 in Longville, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-32RT-300T, registration: N36315
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing after takeoff. The pilot stated that while climbing through an altitude of 300 feet above ground level, there was an abrupt loss of engine power without any backfiring. After the power loss, the pilot reportedly switched fuel tanks, confirmed the electric fuel pump switch was on, and confirmed that the magnetos switch was in the both position. The airplane then impacted a down sloping wooded area severing both wings and stabilizer surfaces from the airplane. Inspection of the cockpit noted that the flap handle was in the 0 degree flap position, the ignition switch was in the both position, and the fuel selector was on the left fuel tank. Examination of the wreckage revealed the presence of fuel within the lines leading to the engine driven pump, cylinder compression, engine continuity, and electrical continuity of the ignition system. No anomalies were noted with the engine driven fuel pump and servo. The pilot stated that he did not recall draining the fuel sumps before the flight, which is a listed preflight checklist item for the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain/landing area encountered by the pilot during a forced landing. The low altitude at the time of power loss was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months