NTSB Identification: NYC03LA017.
Accident occurred Monday, November 11, 2002 in Glade Spring, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/05/2004
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman A75, registration: N62897
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Boeing A75 was part of a three ship formation that participated in a flyover of a parade. Upon completion of the flyover, they headed towards their departure airport. En route, the accident airplane departed the formation, and engaged in low level flying. The pilot report that while maneuvering at a low altitude, the engine lost power, and he performed a forced landing, during which the airplane struck trees, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that after the power loss, he added carburetor heat, changed throttle position, verified the mixture was rich and tried different magneto switch positions to restore power, but nothing restored power. The FAA examined the airplane and found fuel in the right wing tank. The cause of the power loss was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight decision to fly at an altitude that did not allow for successful completion of a forced landing, after the engine lost power for undetermined reason(s). A factor was the unsuitable terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months