NTSB Identification: FTW03WA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 15, 2002 in Gonzaga, Mexico
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N70685
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 15, 2002, at 0830 pacific standard time, a Cessna 182M single-engine airplane, N70685, was destroyed following a loss of control during initial takeoff climb near Gonzaga, State of Baja California, in the Republic of Mexico. The instrument rated private pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight's destination was the Salinas Municipal Airport (SNS) near Salinas, California, with intermediate stops scheduled for Mexicali, Mexico, and Calexico, California, to clear customs. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2002 | Index of months