NTSB Identification: SEA02LA139.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 2002 in Puyallup, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna R182, registration: N7592Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the first pilot reported that he was unable to acquire a down and locked status for the left main while attempting to lower the landing gear. The gear down indicator light (green) illuminated, however, a visual check of the landing gear revealed that the left main was not in the down and locked position. Multiple attempts by the pilots to lower the left main gear proved unsuccessful. Subsequent to the unsuccessful attempts to lower the gear, the pilot elected to land the airplane with the gear retracted. Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the left main wheel brake line caught on the wheel well structure during the extension cycle of the landing gear. The brake line rotated from its normal position, allowing it to catch on the airframe and restrict the movement of the left main landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Restricted movement of the left main landing gear resulting in the gear not extending for the landing. A misaligned brake line was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months