NTSB Identification: IAD03LA011.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 31, 2002 in MARIETTA, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Hughes 369A, registration: N817SC
Injuries: 3 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor, he was at the controls of the helicopter, demonstrating confined area maneuvers above a river. He misjudged the helicopter's height, a skid dipped into the water, and the entire helicopter was then "pulled nose down" into the river. No mechanical deficiencies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor 's misjudgment of the helicopter's height above the river. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months