NTSB Identification: ANC03LA012.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 29, 2002 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Curtiss-Wright CW-46, registration: N54514
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just completed a maintenance test flight following an engine overhaul, and was taxiing to parking when the right main landing gear collapsed. He said prior to landing, he had an amber gear warning light that meant one of the two locking devices on the right main landing gear was not engaged. A red light would indicate that neither locking device was engaged. The company's procedure allows the pilot to land with an amber light after attempting to ascertain that the gear is down and locked. The pilot said the landing was uneventful, but while taxiing to parking, the right main landing gear slowly collapsed, damaging the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right main landing gear locking device to engage, which allowed the right main landing gear to collapse during taxi from landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months