NTSB Identification: IAD03LA006.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 2002 in South Vienna, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 177RG, registration: N7510V
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night flight, while in cruise, there was a burning odor, which momentarily intensified, followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to restart the engine, and performed a forced landing to a "dark spot" which turned out to be a soybean field. Examination of the engine revealed that the single drive, dual magneto had separated from its attachment point on the engine, and was lying in the engine cowling. The magneto attachment hardware was also located in the engine cowling, and examination of the lock washer revealed no signs of being torqued. In addition, the studs that were used to attach the magneto to the engine accessory housing were not damaged. The magneto had been removed and reinstalled during a replacement of the engine crankcase, which occurred approximately 60 hours prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper installation of the single drive, dual magneto, which resulted in its separation from the engine and a subsequent total loss of engine power. Factors included the crops in the forced landing field, and the night lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months