NTSB Identification: IAD03FA004.
Accident occurred Friday, October 11, 2002 in BROWNVILLE JCT, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N100TY
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on a cross country flight at night, into an area of mountainous terrain. Prior to departure, the pilot's student, who remained behind, expressed his concern about the marginal weather conditions, and told the pilot to watch out for a 5,268-foot mountain located along the route of flight. The student pilot was also concerned because he knew the pilot liked to fly at lower altitudes, between 2,000 and 3,000 feet. Approximately 40 minutes after departure, the airplane collided with a 2,630-foot mountain at the 2,575-foot level. Weather, reported at an airport about 20 nautical miles to the northeast of the accident site, included a scattered cloud layer at 3,200 feet and an overcast cloud layer at 4,300 feet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while flying in mountainous terrain at night. A factor was the night lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months