NTSB Identification: NYC03LA004
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Allegheny Airlines (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 2002 in Albany, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-8-102, registration: N847EX
Injuries: 33 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was descending through 4,000 feet msl, at 200 KIAS, on a dark night, in visual meteorological conditions, when the airport's approach lights illuminated a flock of birds ahead of them. The auto-pilot was disconnected, but there was insufficient time to avoid contact with multiple birds. The airplane was checked for controllability, and no problems were noted, after which a normal landing was made. An after landing inspection revealed bird strikes on the base of the vertical stabilizer, and the about 6 feet outboard of the engine on the right wing. The right wing fuel tank was penetrated, and fuel was observed leaking from the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with birds. A factor was the night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months