NTSB Identification: ANC03LA005A
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 22, 2002 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-32, registration: N76RL
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Piper PA-32 airplane, N76RL, collided with a second Piper PA-32, N31657, as both airplanes were taxiing on the airport ramp. The operators of each of the two airplanes have adjacent loading areas on the ramp. The airline transport certificated pilot of the first Piper was preparing to depart on a cargo flight. The airplane was parked at the operator's ramp area, being fueled by a fuel truck parked in front of the airplane. The fuel truck blocked the pilot's view of the ramp. The fuel truck pulled away, and the pilot started the engine. He then applied engine power to begin a taxi from his parking spot. The pilot indicated he saw no other airplanes due to the high nose angle of his airplane. The commercial certificated pilot of the second Piper was taxiing from landing to the ramp area, headed for a parking spot adjacent to the first Piper. He did not see the first Piper due to the position of the fuel truck. As the second Piper was approaching its parking spot, the pilot began a right turn. At the same time, the fuel truck pulled away, revealing the first Piper pulling out of its parking spot. The pilot of the second Piper tightened his right turn, but the propeller of the first Piper sliced into the leading edge of the second Piper's left wing. The first Piper received minor damage and the second Piper received substantial damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of both pilot's to maintain a visual outlook during taxi operations on the ramp.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months