NTSB Identification: SEA03LA004.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 2002 in Helena, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N8752
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the airplane touched down on runway 09. Shortly after touchdown, the airplane swerved to the right and began to porpoise. The pilot stated she wasn't able to correct the situation and elected to perform a go-around (aborted landing). While performing the maneuver, the airplane collided with a radio tower. At the time of the accident winds were from 260 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tower during an aborted landing. Factors include landing with a tailwind and a tower. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months