NTSB Identification: SEA03LA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 2002 in Shine, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Gentry Vari-Eze, registration: N24BG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.It was reported that the pilot was flying with a group of other aircraft when he radioed that he was having engine problems. During the forced landing on a rural residential road, the pilot took evasive action to avoid a collision with a vehicle that pulled out onto the road. The aircraft subsequently collided with objects near the road and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. A post-accident engine inspection and engine run revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during cruise. Trees and objects near the roadway were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months