NTSB Identification: NYC03LA003.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 01, 2002 in Edgartown, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N8071Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Arriving in the airport area, the pilot determined that the wind was favoring runway 06. While on approach to runway 06, severe turbulence and a wind shift was encountered. After crossing the threshold of the runway, the airplane appeared to be landing with a tailwind, and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the go-around, as the pilot pulled back on the control yoke, the airplane continued to descend towards the ground. The airplane struck a tree, touched down in a grass field located beyond the departure end of the runway, and came to rest upright. The recorded weather at a nearby airport, about the time of the accident, included winds from 250 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 21 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight evaluation of the landing facilities wind conditions, and inadequate airspeed resulting in a stall/mush. A factor related to the accident was the tailwind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months