NTSB Identification: ATL03FA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 09, 2002 in Jellico, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Beech K35, registration: N5350E
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was conducting an instrument flight when he became incapacitated, resulting in an in-flight loss of control and collision with the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed there was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction. Review of the pilot's medical history revealed the pilot had coronary artery bypass surgery on January 17, 2001. The pilot did not inform the FAA of the change in his medical condition. The pilot applied for another medical certificate on August 6, 2002. The certificate was not issued by the medical examiner and was referred to the FAA for further evaluation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's incapacitation in flight due to a heart attack resulting in an in-flight loss of control, and collision with terrain. A factor was the pilot acting as a pilot-in-command with a known medical grounding condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months