NTSB Identification: MIA03LA002.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 2002 in Tuskegee, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Golden RV6A, registration: N609CG
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses saw the airplane low and close into the airport, on what appeared to be a right downwind for the runway. They observed the airplane in a steep turn to the right, the nose dropped, the airplane struck the ground, and cart wheeled once before coming to a rest. An examination of the engine did not reveal any discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin, and subsequent impact with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2002 | Index of months