NTSB Identification: NYC02LA195.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 24, 2002 in Mercer, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Paiement Rans S-12, registration: N7011Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident pilot was accompanied by a friend, who was flying a second airplane. After takeoff, they flew along a river and landed at another airport. The pilot's friend said he flew about 500 feet above the ground in the vicinity of the river, while the accident pilot was "flying literally on the river." They then departed the airport and flew back over the river. The pilot's friend lost sight of the accident pilot and later observed the accident airplane suspended in a cable over the river. The airplane struck the middle of, and became entangled in a United States Geological Survey cable, which was about 20 to 25 feet above the river and about 3 miles west-southwest of the departure airport. The pilot's friend said that the accident pilot was aware of the cable because they had talked about it during a previous flight along the river. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions. The pilot had purchased the homebuilt airplane about two months prior to the accident. A check of the Federal Aviation Administration Airman database for the accident pilot did not reveal any pilot or medical certificate information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight decision, and failure to maintain adequate clearance, which resulted in a collision with a wire during a low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months