NTSB Identification: FTW02LA269.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 28, 2002 in Mineral Wells, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 421B, registration: N7926R
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the left wing dropped, as the left main landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slid off the left side of the runway and came to a stop shortly thereafter. A pilot-rated passenger, who was seated in the right front seat during the accident, stated that the landing was "normal, [and] the left wing dipped after touchdown like the landing gear gave way." A witness, who was a pilot in an airplane at the approach end of runway, reported that "the approach of the airplane appeared normal until the aircraft was about 5 to 10 feet in the air, at which time the aircraft descent rate started to accelerate. The airplane touched down at a higher than normal sink rate." The airplane bounced after touchdown, and the left main landing gear appeared to collapse. The witness stated, "In my opinion it was a hard landing which would require at least a visual inspection before flying again."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate which resulted hard landing and a subsequent failure of the main landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months