NTSB Identification: DEN02LA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 14, 2002 in Spanish Fork, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Stinson L-5E, registration: N8369H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard and bounced, and the pilot added power. When the airplane touched down again, the nose had drifted to the right and the airplane departed the runway. The pilot said, "I don't believe I applied sufficient rudder to offset the p-factor of the added power." The left main landing gear dropped into a hole and broke off. The airplane fell to the ground, damaging the outboard portion of the left wing spar and wing tip. The wooden prop was shattered, the firewall was wrinkled, and the carburetor and exhaust system were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate use of rudder and failure to maintain direcctional control following a bounced landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's improper recovery from the bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months