NTSB Identification: CHI02FA088.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 07, 2002 in Niles, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N5246T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane, piloted by a noninstrument rated private pilot, impacted a snow covered wooded area approximately five minutes after departure. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane and accident pilot were flown to the departure airport by an instrument rated pilot under an instrument flight rules clearance in instrument meteorological conditions. After landing, the instrument rated pilot exited the airplane, and the accident pilot then took off. The instrument rated pilot then departed in another airplane approximately 10 minutes later. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Flight into known adverse weather conditions by the pilot and the spatial disorientation of pilot. Contributing factors were the lack of certification by the pilot and the weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2002 | Index of months