NTSB Identification: SEA83AA028
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, December 09, 1982 in NEAR KLAWOCK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/09/1983
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N68081
Injuries: 8 Fatal.AT 1236 THE FLT DEPARTED KETCHIKAN SEAPLANE BASE WITH A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE & AT 1240 REPORTED CLEAR OF THE CONTROL ZONE. THE NEXT & LAST TRANSMISSION BY THE PLT WAS MADE TO THE COMPANY VIA FM RADIO AT ABOUT 1340. THIS REPORT WAS ISSUEDIN THE VICINITY OF HAPPY HARBOR (PASSING OVER KASAAN ISLAND) & WAS THE APPROXIMATE MID-POINT OF THE FLT TO CRAIG. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT FLYING SW OVER TWELVEMILE ARM TOWARD HOLLIS. UPON REACHING HOLLIS THE FLT WOULD BE EXPECTED TO TURN WEST & CROSS INLAND OVER PRINCE OF WALES ISLAND UNTIL REACHING THE WEST SHORELINE & THENCE DIRECTLY TO CRAIG. THERE WAS A FOG BANK ABOUT 2 MI PRIOR TO HOLLIS IN TWELVEMILE ARM & THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO REVERSE COURSE AS THE WX WAS APPROACHED & PROCEED NORTH. THE ACFT WAS LOST FROM SIGHT DUE TO TREES & RAPIDLY UPSLOPING TERRAIN. AN INCREASE IN ENG SOUND WAS HEARD PRIOR TO THE CRASH. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE CLOUDS AS ESSENTIALLY BROKEN WITH BASES AT ABOUT 1000 FT OVER THE WATER & OBSTRUCTING THE TOPS OF SOME OF THE HIGHER ISLANDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..RISING
Index for Dec1982 | Index of months