NTSB Identification: SEA82DA159
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in PRINEVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6220Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRCRAFT WAS BLOWN TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF RUNWAY 28. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR THE WIND DRIFT AND ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND BUT THE LEFT WING TIP CAUGHT IN SAGEBRUSH OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months