NTSB Identification: SEA82DA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in PAULSBO, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: AMERICAN AA-1A, registration: N9410L
Injuries: 2 Minor.AFTER DEMONSTRATING A PRACTICE FORCED LANDING APPROACH, A CLIMB WAS STARTED. SHORT THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND AN ACTUAL FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WOODED AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED BEYOND ECONOMICAL REPAIR WHEN IT STRUCK TREES DURING THE LANDING. ONLY A SMALL AMOUNT OF RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LEFT WING TANK. THE RIGHT WING TANK WAS RUPTURED BY IMPACT FORCES. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE LINES OR CARBURETOR. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER, HE CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT TANK TO THE LEFT TANK. HE STATED THAT ABOUT FIVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE POWER LOSS, THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED THE TANK WAS ABOUT 1/4 FULL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..INCORRECT
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months