NTSB Identification: NYC82DA234
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1982 in HYANNIS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N4149U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHE WAS CLEARED FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 24. SHE STATED THAT AS SHE TURNED ONTO FINAL, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIGH, AN ADDITIONAL NOTCH OF FLAPS WAS ADDED. THE DESCENT TO THE RUNWAY WAS AT APPROXIMATELY 90 MPH. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. IN AN ATTEMPT TO CORRECT THE SITUATION, WITH THE AILERONS, AND RUDDER CONTROL, THE RIGHT WING DIPPED. THE PILOT INSTINCTIVELY PUSHED THE CONTROL YOKE FORWARD TO LAND THEAIRCRAFT AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months