NTSB Identification: NYC82DA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in HYANNIS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N46872
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER RETURNING FROM A CROSS-COUNTRY, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 23. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE FROM 240 DEG AT 10, GUSTING TO 20 KTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE MAIN GEAR, AND NOSED OVER ONTO THE PROPELLER. HE STATED THAT THE NOSE WHEEL CAME OFF AND THE PROPELLER WAS BENT BADLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months