NTSB Identification: NYC82DA227
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in MARLBORO, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8905D
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF. WHILE THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTED TO LAND, THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE PLANE CRASHED. THE FUEL WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN EXHAUSTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months