NTSB Identification: NYC82DA225
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1982 in VINALHAVEN, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N84220
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT 100 FEET OF ALTITUDE AFTER TAKEOFF.THE PILOT FOUND BY PUMPING THE THROTTLE, HE COULD REGAIN SOME POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CAME TO REST ON THE GROUND. THE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE HAD SEPARATED ABOUT ONE INCH FROM IT ATTACHMENT END. THE MIXTURE WAS FOUND IN THE IDLE CUT-OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MIXTURE CONTROL,CABLE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months