NTSB Identification: NYC82DA220
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in EAST HADDAM, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N3601J
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO FLARING, THE AIRCRAFT HAD STARTED DRIFTING TO THE LEFT; THEREFORE, A DECISION WAS MADE TO ABORT THE LANDING. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED AND FLAP RETRACTION WAS STARTED. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED IN A SWAMP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months