NTSB Identification: MKC82DA176
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 28, 1982 in POINT LOOKOUT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2901H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE UNICOM HAD RECOMMENDED THAT RUNWAY 11 BE USED. HOWEVER, THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 29 WITH A QUARTERING TAIL WIND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT, 2800 FT BEYOND THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN IT SLID OFF THE DEPARTURE END WHILE THE STUDENT WAS APPLYING HEAVY BRAKING ACTION. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, IT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months