NTSB Identification: MKC82DA166
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in MONDAMIN, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: SCORPION 133, registration: N13420
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER A GROUND ADJUSTMENT TO THE COLLECTIVE PITCH ON HIS HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER, THE PILOT TOOKOFF TO PRACTICE HOVERING TAKEOFF AND LANDING. IN AN ATTEMPT TO HOVER CLOSE TO GROUND, HE RAISED THE COLLECTIVE AND THE AIRCRAFT SHOT UP ABOUT 30 FEET. IT THEN FELL OFF TO THE LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND A LATER DISCUSSION WITH FACTORY REPRESENTATIVE DISCLOSED A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN VERBAL ADJUSTMENT INSTRUCTIONS AND THOSE ON THE PUBLISHED PLANS FOR BUILDING THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROL,COLLECTIVE CONTROL..INCORRECT
CONDITION(S)/STEP(S) INSUFFICIENTLY DEFINED..PRODUCTION/DESIGN PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,ADJUSTMENT..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months