NTSB Identification: LAX82DA333
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1982 in FRESNO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-A55, registration: N6212V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO THE NEW OWNER WHEN IT MADE A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE NEW OWNER COULD NOT BE LOCATED AND THE BROKER WAS UNABLE TO FURNISH ANY INFORMATION AS TO THE IDENTITY OF THE PILOT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months