NTSB Identification: LAX82DA332
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in SUSANVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: VARIEZE HAMLIN, registration: N777EJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.DURING A 2ND PASS DOWN THE RUNWAY AT ABOUT 50 FEET AGL, THE AIRCRAFT PULLED UP TO ABOUT 200 FEET AND COMPLETED OVER HALFOF A ROLL, THEN SPIRALED INTO A LAKE AND WAS DESTROYED. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING AT ALL TIMES UNTIL IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months