NTSB Identification: LAX82DA331
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in BURBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: PIPER 601P, registration: N3642Y
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING LIFT-OFF THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED & THE PLT SWERVED THE ACFT TO AVOID A BLAST FENCE AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILED & THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE. MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED A TOTAL OF 12 DISCREPANCIES PERTAINING TO FUEL FLOW ON THE RIGHT ENG BEGINNING 7/14/81. AN ENGINE RUN WAS MADE AFTER THEACCIDENT. WHEN TAKEOFF POWER WAS APPLIED & THE BOOST PUMP WAS TURNED ON, THE ENG QUIT. THE RIGHT ENG-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP, LEAR RG 17980J, WAS THEN BENCH TESTED. THE FUEL PUMP COVER DID NOT APPEAR TO BE PROPERLY SAFETY-WIRED. FUEL LEAKED FROM THE VENT HOLE IN THE CAP DURING PRESSURE TESTING. WHEN THE COVER WAS REMOVED, THE DIAPHRAGM RETAINING NUT FELL OUT ONTO THE TEST BENCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..LOOSE
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..LEAK
FUEL SYSTEM,PUMP..ERRATIC
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
ABORTED TAKEOFF..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months