NTSB Identification: FTW82DA393
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1982 in BRACKETVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N8744V
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.PILOT STATED THAT WHILE FLYING LOW OVER A RANCH LOOKING FOR LOST COWS, HE FLEW INTO HIGH POWERLINES. HE ALSO STATED THATHE WAS AWARE THAT THE POWERLINES WERE IN THE AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION(MARKED)
VISUAL LOOKOUT..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months