NTSB Identification: FTW82DA390
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1982 in WALLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/22/1983
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N6453V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT DEPART FROM A HARD SURFACE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED CLOSE TO THE RUNWAY SURFACE AFTER LIFT-OFF AND WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE AN ABRUPT PULL-UP TO A NOSE-HIGH CLIMB ANGLE. THE AIRCRAFT CLEARED WIRES THEN APPEARED TO FALL OFF TO THE RIGHT AND IMPACT THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months