NTSB Identification: FTW82DA386
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 22, 1982 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/22/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AA-5A, registration: N26171
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE SEVERAL TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WITHOUT INCIDENT, WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED "CUTTING OUT" ON FINAL APPROACH. HE REPORTED THAT CARBURETOR HEAT WAS NOT APPLIED UNTIL AFTER THE POWER LOSS BEGAN. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE POWER AND ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE. AFTER MANEUVERING TO AVOID A FENCE AND A ROAD, THE LANDING GEAR SHEAR OFF DURING A CRASH LANDING AND THE PLANE SLID TO A STOP. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED AND EXAMINED, BUT NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR A POWER LOSS WAS FOUND. DURING A SUBSEQUENT TEST RUN, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months