NTSB Identification: FTW82DA375
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1982 in KATY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73922
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW, THE PILOT/OWNER BEGAN A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE WAS NOT CLEARED DURING A LONG POWER-OFF DESCENT FROM 900 FT. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE FIELD WOULD NOT BE REACHED, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND OPENED THE THOTTLE. THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND TO FULL THROTTLE AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN SOFT, WET, ROUGH TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL ENGINE DISCREPANCIES WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months