NTSB Identification: FTW82DA368B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in KATY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2, registration: N1052K
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.N1052Y AN I.C.A BRASOV GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED FOR TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE TOWPLANE ABORTED AND CONTINUED TO ROLL STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE CENTER LINE OF A RELATIVELY NARROW TURF AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT OF N1052K DEPLOYED HIS SPOILERS AND ATTEMPTED TO STEER PAST THE PARKED TOW SHIP, BUT CAUGHT A WING TIP ON ITS RUDDER AND WAS SPUN INTO THE TURNING PROPELLER OF THE TOWPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months