NTSB Identification: FTW82DA365
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1982 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N45BW
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.THE PLT STATED THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED EVERY TIME HE TRIED TO CLIMB & THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TREES. THE ACFT WAS 7 LBS OVER MAX GROSS WEIGHT REQUIRING 2,369 FT TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL/MUSH..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months