NTSB Identification: FTW82DA364
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N6088B
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED. HE WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE ONCE. IT RAN FOR ABOUT 2 MINUTES AND STOPPED AGAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months