NTSB Identification: DEN83AA019
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 1982 in FOUNTAIN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER 601P, registration: N3641T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.AFTER TAKING OFF AT APRX 2250, THE ACFT WAS IDENTIFIED ON RADAR & OBSERVED TO CLIMB ON COURSE TO AN ALT OF 10,700 FT. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED THRU 10,500 FT & THE CREW REPORTED THEY WOULD MAINTAIN THAT ALT. AT ABOUT 2301 THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 5 MI SE OF COLORADO SPRINGS,CO & AT 10,300 FT WHEN RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE ACFT CRASHED IN THAT AREA IN A NEARVERTICAL DESCENT. THE OUTBOARD 8 FT OF THE RIGHT WING HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT & IMPACTED ABOUT 1/4 MI FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE RIGHT AILERON HAD SHEARED IN 3 PIECES ALSO, & WAS FOUND NEAR THE FAILED WING. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE THE WING HAD YIELDED TO A DOWN & UP LOADING (1 CYCLE) WHEN IT SEPARATED UPWARD & REARWARD. ALL FRACTURE SURFACES HAD EVIDENCE OF OVERLOAD FAILURES EXCEPT THE AILERON CONTROL LINKAGE WHICH WAS FURTHER DAMAGED ON IMPACT & COULD NOT BE EVALUATED. BOTH PLTS WERE USING MEDICATION THAT WAS CONTRAINDICATED FOR USE BY AIRMEN, & BOTH PLTS HAD LITTLE SLEEP DURING THE PREVIOUS 48 HRS. BEFORE THE FLT THE PLT SEEMED AGITATED & THE COPLT HAD AN ODOR OF BEER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
DESIGN STRESS LIMITS OF AIRCRAFT..EXCEEDED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
FATIGUE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FATIGUE..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Index for Nov1982 | Index of months